CLA-2-54:S:N:N3H:352 876496

TARIFF NO: 5407.94.2040

Mr. Anthony Valanzano
Horizon Air Freight, Inc.
152-15 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of polyester/cotton woven fabric from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Valanzano:

In your letter dated July 22, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of plain woven fabric that has been printed. Your correspondence states that this textile product is constructed using 35/1 c.c. polyester/cotton staple yarns in the warp and 150 denier filament polyester yarns in the filling. It is assumed that the cotton has not been combed. Based on information provided by Customs laboratory analysis, this merchandise is composed of 41.4% filament polyester, 29.53% staple polyester and 29.07% cotton. It contains 29.9 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 21.2 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This fabric weighs 90.4 g/m2 and the average yarn number has been calculated to be 56 in the metric system.

The applicable subheading for the printed woven fabric will be 5407.94.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404, other woven fabrics printed, other, other, printcloth. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. This fabric falls within textile category designation 626. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information

available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport